China Life

China Life (2628) Stock Price, Fundamentals & Analysis

StockHong Kong Stock ExchangeHang SengFinancial Services

Price

23.62 HKD

-2.88%

Last trade: Oct 16, 2026, 04:08 PM GMT+8

Updated: Oct 18, 2026, 11:59 PM GMT+8

Price history

HK$23.62

+HK$0.66 (+2.87%)

Oct 17, 2025 – Oct 16, 2026

Over the past year 2628 traded between 22.96 HKD and 35.52 HKD, closing at 23.62 HKD on Oct 16, 2026.

Key statistics

Market cap667.61B HKD
P/E ratio (TTM)2.4
Forward P/E4.3
EPS (TTM)9.78 CNY
Dividend yield4.77%
Annual dividend1.13 HKD
Ex-dividend dateOct 8, 2026
Payout ratio10%
52-week range23.26 – 36.16
52-week change0.4%
Beta0.9
Price / book0.86
Revenue (TTM)456.93B CNY
Revenue growth (YoY)153.7%
Gross margin72%
Operating margin76.8%
Profit margin54.2%
Return on equity41.3%
Debt / equity38.5
Volume71,217,613
Average volume48,477,070
Next earningsOct 29, 2026
ExchangeHKSE

Profile

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance - Life
Employees
96,257
Headquarters
Beijing, China

China Life Insurance Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a life insurance company in the People's Republic of China. The company operates through Life Insurance Business, Health Insurance Business, Accident Insurance Business, and Other Businesses segments. It offers life, annuity, health, and accident insurance products to individuals and groups. The company was founded in 1949 and is based in Beijing, the People's Republic of China. China Life Insurance Company Limited operates as a subsidiary of China Life Insurance (Group) Company.

Overview

What 2628 does

China Life (2628) is a life insurance stock listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. It operates through Life Insurance, Health Insurance, Accident Insurance, and Other Businesses segments, offering life, annuity, health, and accident products to individuals and groups. Founded in 1949 and headquartered in Beijing, it operates as a subsidiary of China Life Insurance (Group) Company. In the broader Hong Kong financial landscape, it sits alongside peers such as Ping An Insurance (2318) and AIA Group Limited (1299).

Key numbers explained

  • 26.16 HKD is the current share price, representing what the market is trading one share for right now.
  • The trailing P/E ratio of 2.7 shows how many years of current earnings it would take to equal the share price; a lower number can suggest a cheaper valuation relative to recent earnings.
  • The forward P/E ratio of 4.7 uses expected future earnings, giving a sense of valuation based on what analysts anticipate.
  • Dividend yield of 4.21% indicates the annual dividend payment as a percentage of the share price; it is a common way income-focused investors measure cash return.
  • Beta of 0.9 suggests the stock tends to move about 10% less than the overall market in percentage terms.
  • Price-to-book of 0.95 means the share trades slightly below the company's book value per share.
  • Return on equity of 41.3% shows how effectively the company generates profit from shareholders' equity.
  • Debt-to-equity of 38.5% indicates the proportion of debt financing relative to equity, often used to gauge financial leverage.

What to watch

  • Insurance stocks like China Life (2628) are sensitive to interest rate environments, which affect investment returns on policyholder reserves.
  • Regulatory changes in China's life and health insurance sectors can impact product mix, pricing, and growth.
  • Earnings releases and guidance updates, with the next report scheduled for Oct 29, 2026, often drive short-term price moves.
  • The exDividendDate of 8 oct. 2026 is the key date for investors seeking the upcoming dividend payment.
  • Broader market sentiment in Hong Kong, tracked through indices like the Hang Seng, can influence the stock's trading range.

Latest news & filings

No recent headlines.

Frequently asked questions

Does 2628 pay a dividend?

Yes, China Life (2628) has a dividend yield of 4.21%, with 10% of earnings paid out as dividends.

What is the 2628 P/E ratio?

The trailing P/E ratio is 2.7, while the forward P/E ratio on expected earnings is 4.7.

Where can I buy 2628?

It is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the symbol 2628.

What sector and industry is 2628 in?

It belongs to the Financial Services sector and the Insurance - Life industry.

How has 2628 performed over the past year?

The price has risen 21.2% over the last 52 weeks, within a range of 20.9 – 36.16 HKD.

What is the market capitalisation of 2628?

The marketCap is 739.4B HKD.

Track 2628 in your portfolio

Hold 2628 at XTB, IBKR, Tradeville, Revolut or Trading 212? InvestPane brings every broker into one dashboard — allocation, performance and dividends in one place.

Start free

Data updated Oct 18, 2026, 11:59 PM GMT+8. Sources: Yahoo Finance, Bucharest Stock Exchange.

For information and education only — not investment advice. Prices may be delayed. The overview is generated with AI from the data shown on this page.