West Japan Railway

West Japan Railway (9021) Stock Price, Fundamentals & Analysis

StockTokyo Stock ExchangeNikkei 225Industrials

Price

2,965 JPY

+0.2%

Last trade: Oct 15, 2026, 03:30 PM GMT+9

Updated: Oct 15, 2026, 06:11 PM GMT+9

Price history

JP¥2,945

−JP¥171 (−5.49%)

Oct 15, 2025 – Oct 15, 2026

Over the past year 9021 traded between 2,469.5 JPY and 3,515 JPY, closing at 2,945 JPY on Oct 15, 2026.

Key statistics

Market cap1.35T JPY
P/E ratio (TTM)11.7
Forward P/E12.6
EPS (TTM)254.15 JPY
Dividend yield3.41%
Annual dividend97.5 JPY
Ex-dividend dateMar 30, 2027
Payout ratio38%
52-week range2,453 – 3,528
52-week change-6.6%
Beta0.06
Price / book1.1
Revenue (TTM)1.84T JPY
Revenue growth (YoY)-0.6%
Gross margin24.8%
Operating margin13.2%
Profit margin6.4%
Return on equity9.3%
Debt / equity115.3
Volume3,827,800
Average volume2,263,308
Next earningsNov 5, 2026
ExchangeTokyo

Profile

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Railroads
Employees
47,225
Headquarters
Kita, Japan

West Japan Railway Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the railway operation business in Japan. It operates through five segments: Mobility, Distribution, Real Estate, Travel and Regional Solutions, and Others. The company offers rail passenger transportation services; sells various goods through stores inside the train stations, including convenience stores, restaurants, and souvenir shops; and develops and operates shopping centers and hotels, as well as leases and sells condominiums and other properties. It is also involved in travel arrangement services, such as train reservations, issuance of hotel vouchers, and sale of package tours, as well as tourism promotion; credit cards and electronic money; construction and electrical construction; advertising; department store business; and spatial information consulting. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Kita, Japan.

Overview

What 9021 does

West Japan Railway (9021) is a Japan-based railroad operator listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Together with its subsidiaries, it runs passenger rail services and operates station-based retail, including convenience stores, restaurants, and souvenir shops. The company also develops and manages shopping centers and hotels, leases and sells condominiums, and provides travel arrangement services such as train reservations and package tours. Additional activities include credit cards, electronic money, construction, advertising, and spatial information consulting. West Japan Railway was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Kita, Japan.

Key numbers explained

  • 2,959 JPY is the current share price, the latest traded level for West Japan Railway on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
  • The trailing P/E ratio of 11.6 shows how much investors pay per unit of recent earnings; a lower P/E ratio can suggest a more modest valuation relative to earnings.
  • The forward P/E ratio of 12.5 uses expected future earnings, giving a sense of how the market prices in growth or decline.
  • Dividend yield of 3.42% indicates the annual dividend payment as a percentage of the current share price; a higher dividend yield can appeal to income-focused investors.
  • The ex-dividend date of Mar 30, 2027 is the cutoff to own the stock and receive the next dividend.
  • 38% of earnings are paid out as dividends, reflecting the company's dividend policy.
  • Beta of 0.06 suggests the stock's price moves much less than the overall market, a trait typical of regulated infrastructure businesses.
  • Price-to-book of 1.1 compares the share price to the company's book value per share, a basic measure of whether the stock trades near or away from its accounting net assets.

What to watch

As a railroad operator, West Japan Railway is sensitive to Japan's population trends, commuting patterns, and tourism flows. Station retail and real estate activities add exposure to consumer spending and property market cycles. Regulatory and fare-setting frameworks in Japan can affect pricing power. Investors in West Japan Railway may also monitor its position among peers such as Kawasaki Heavy Industries (7012), Kajima Corporation (1812), and Keio (9008), as well as broader movements in the Nikkei 225. The next earnings report is scheduled for Nov 5, 2026.

Latest news & filings

No recent headlines.

Frequently asked questions

Does 9021 pay a dividend?

Yes. West Japan Railway pays a dividend, with 3.42% dividend yield and an ex-dividend date of Mar 30, 2027.

What is the 9021 P/E ratio?

The trailing P/E ratio is 11.6, and the forward P/E ratio based on expected earnings is 12.5.

Where can I buy 9021?

West Japan Railway trades on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the symbol 9021.

How big is West Japan Railway?

The company has a market cap of 1.35T JPY, 47,225 employees, and revenue of 1.84T JPY over the last 12 months.

Is 9021 a stable stock?

With a beta of 0.06, West Japan Railway tends to be much less volatile than the broader market.

Track 9021 in your portfolio

Hold 9021 at XTB, IBKR, Tradeville, Revolut or Trading 212? InvestPane brings every broker into one dashboard — allocation, performance and dividends in one place.

Start free

Data updated Oct 15, 2026, 06:11 PM GMT+9. Sources: Yahoo Finance, Bucharest Stock Exchange.

For information and education only — not investment advice. Prices may be delayed. The overview is generated with AI from the data shown on this page.